PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Access and use of the www.Maicco.eu website (hereinafter, “Website” or “Maicco.eu ”) confers user status upon visitors to the website and implies full acceptance without reservation of the conditions of use applicable at any moment on the part of the user.

In accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD) and its implementing legislation, Maicco, as manager of the website, pursuant to the provision contained in art. 5 and 6 of the LOPD, informs all website users who provide or will provide their personal details that the same will be included on a computerised file that is duly registered at the Georgian Data Protection Agency.

 

WHO IS THE OWNER OF THE DATA TREATMENT?

Details of the www.Maicco.eu website owner and manager:

Z&D LTD, (hereinafter, “Maicco”)
0160, Khvichia Street 32
Tbilisi (Georgia)

E-mail: info@Maicco.eu
Tel. +995 599 550298

We remind you that you should not provide your card details via e-mail, fax or social networks.

 

WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES MAICCO COLLECT VIA ITS WEBSITE?

Maicco may collect the following personal information from users of the Website through the corresponding forms: name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, date of birth, gender and credit card (PAN+CVV2) in compliance with PCI DSS standards or bank account number (provided by the customer in the case of refunds) when the user visits the Website, registers, places an online order, contacts Maicco or participates in Maicco promotions or questionnaires. Under no circumstances will it collect said information via channels other than the aforementioned Forms, even if they are available on the Internet (e-mail, fax, chat, Facebook, etc). If said information is received via one of these means, Maicco will not use it for any of the purposes stated in the following section. Furthermore, Maicco shall not be responsible for the security of said information, nor can it guarantee the confidentiality of the same.

In all cases, the details requested via the Website are necessary to provide an optimal service to the user. In cases where the user does not provide the requested details, Maicco cannot guarantee that the information and services provided will fully satisfy their needs.

HOW DOES MAICCO USE MY PERSONAL DETAILS?

By checking the corresponding box, users expressly, freely and unequivocally accept that their details will be treated by Maicco for the following purposes:

  • Improve the shopping experience.
  • Process their online orders, including the sending of e-mails and/or text messages to inform them of delivery status.
  • Process order returns.
  • Manage their account at Maicco.eu.
  • Contact them if there is any problem with any of their orders or for other logistical reasons.
  • Respond to their queries.
  • Send them commercial information by e-mail, SMS or MMS to inform them of new products, special offers and news relating to the Website and/or Maicco in general, Newsletters and catalogues (to manage said notifications, consult the ‘Subscriptions’ section in My account). The aforementioned commercial information relates to products or services offered by Maicco, as well as any collaborators or partners with whom it has reached a sales promotion agreement among its customers. Under no circumstances will the collaborators or partners have access to the personal details of users. In all cases, the commercial notifications will be made by Maicco and will relate to products and services within its business sector.

DOES MAICCO SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Maicco expressly informs and guarantees users that their personal details will not under any circumstances be forwarded to third parties and that before forwarding personal details, it will request the express, informed and unequivocal consent of the owners of the same. Notwithstanding the above, Maicco may forward the personal details of users to third parties for the purpose of making goods deliveries, processing debit/credit card payments, checking creditworthiness, debt collection and making checks to combat fraud, in addition to complying with any obligations it has assumed with its customers.expressly informs and guarantees users that their personal details will not under any circumstances be forwarded to third party organisations and that before forwarding personal details, it will request the express, informed and unequivocal consent of the owners of the same.

 

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS CONCERNING THE TREATMENT OF MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Maicco guarantees users or their right to access, rectify, cancel or oppose the personal details they have provided at any moment, under the terms contained in the applicable legislation. Consequently, in accordance with the provisions established in Organic Law 15/1999, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), users of the Website may exercise said rights by sending a written request, enclosing a copy of their National ID document, to any of the following addresses:

  1. E-mail: info@Maicco.eu
    2. Post:

Z&D LTD.

0160, Khvichia street 32
Tbilisi (Georgia)

Similarly, users may cancel any of the subscription services provided by clicking on the section Subscriptions in My account or at the bottom of the e-mails. Users may also modify or cancel their details by accessing the My account section in My account.

We remind you that you should not provide your card details via e-mail, fax or social networks.

 

AND IF I AM NOT OF LEGAL AGE?

Maicco is concerned about the privacy and safety of minors on the Internet. The Maicco Website is designed for the general public and is not intended for use by minors.

 

RESPONSIBILITY DERIVED FROM USE OF THE WEBSITE

Maicco shall not, under any circumstances, be liable for any damages of any nature they may occur, by way of example, as a result of: errors or omissions in the content, unavailability of the website or the transmission of viruses or malware in the content, in spite of having adopted all the technological measures required to prevent this.
Users may be redirected from the website to the content of third-party websites. Given that the provider cannot control the content introduced by third parties on to its website at all times, the same cannot assume any liability in relation to said content. In all cases, the provider declares that it shall withdraw any content that may contravene national and international legislation, morality or public order with immediate effect, through the immediate withdrawal of the redirection to said website, reporting said content to the competent authorities.

Maicco shall not be liable for stored information and content, including but not limited to, on forums, chats, blog generators, comments, social networks or any other medium that allows third parties to publish content independent from the Website. However, Maicco shall make itself available to all users, authorities and security forces and actively collaborate in the withdrawal or blocking of any content that may affect or contravene national or international legislation, third party rights, morality or public order. In cases where users consider that content which may be classified as such exists on the Website, they are asked to report this without delay to the Website Administrator.
The Website has been checked and tested to ensure it works correctly. In principle, the correct operation of the same can be guaranteed 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, all year round. However, Maicco cannot rule out the possibility that certain programming errors exist, or that access to the Website may be impeded owing to force majeure, natural disasters, industrial action or other circumstances.
The introduction of hyperlinks for commercial purposes on third-party websites that allow access to the Website is forbidden without the prior written consent of Maicco. Maicco shall not be liable for the use or content of third-party websites which may be linked to Maicco.eu.

 

USE OF COOKIES

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW DOES MAICCO USE THEM?

Maicco, acting on its own behalf or via a third party contracted to provide statistical services, may use cookies when a user browses the Website. Cookies are files sent to the browser from a server in order to register the activity of users while they are browsing.

The use of cookies allows the Website server to recognise the web browser being used by the user in order to simplify the browsing experience, permitting, for example, access to users that have previously registered, access to areas, services, promotions and competitions reserved exclusively to them without the need to register on each visit. They are also used to measure the audience and traffic parameters, monitoring the progress and number of entries.

Guarantees on the use of cookies

The cookies used by the Website are solely associated to anonymous users and their computers and do not provide personal details on users.

Some cookies are used by third parties (e.g. Google) to provide Maicco with data on the effectiveness of its promotions. Under no circumstances do cookies collect personal information that could be used to identify a specific user.

The cookies used on the Website are, in all cases, of a temporary nature, used solely to improve the efficiency of the last transmission. None of the cookies used on the Website have a duration in excess of two years.

Users may configure their browser to notify them of the reception of cookies and to prevent their installation on their computer.

By deleting or disabling Maicco cookies, the user may not be able to access certain functions of the Website.

It is not necessary for users to allow the installation of cookies in order to use the Website, although they are required to log into services that require prior registration or logging in.

WHAT TYPE OF COOKIES DOES MAICCO USE?

Maicco uses four types of cookies:

Technical cookies

These allow the user to browse the Website and use functions such as the shopping basket or Wishlist.

Analytical cookies

Maicco uses Google Analytics cookies to calculate the number of users who visit the Website. These cookies make it possible to measure and analyse the way in which users browse the Website. This information allows Maicco to continually improve its services and the shopping experience of users of the Website. For more information, consult the Google Analytics privacy page.

Preference cookies

Whenever users are browsing or shopping on the Website, the site will remember their preferences (for example, their location or preferred language). Thanks to these cookies, we are able to offer users a simple, more convenient and personalised browsing experience.

Advertising cookies

These cookies are used to show advertisements that are relevant to users. They also limit the number of times each user sees an advertisement and helps Maicco measure the effectiveness of its advertising campaigns. When browsing on the Website, users accept that Maicco will download these types of cookies onto their devices and will consult when the user visits the Maicco Website in the future.

WHAT HAPPENS WITH LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES?

The Website may contain links to other websites with confidentiality policies that are different to those of Maicco. Consequently, Maicco shall not be liable for the content or practices of linked websites. Maicco advises users to check the confidentiality policy of any website they access via Maicco.eu.

HOW DOES MAICCO COLLECT AND USE IP ADDRESSES?

The Website servers can automatically detect the IP address and domain name used by users.

An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it connects to the Internet. This information allows the subsequently processing of data in order to obtain statistics that make it possible to know the number of visits to the Website, the order of the visits, the point of access, etc.